Stearns County Cemetery Locations

The following are cemeteries of Stearns County as contributed by Tom Steichen.  Thank you Tom!
If you know of any missed cemeteries, please send a note.  Thank you,
Karen

 

Cemeteries in (or serving) Stearns County

 

Cemetery Name (AKA)

Location

Affiliations (if known)

ABBEY

Section 12, St. Johnís University, Collegeville Township

Monastic community of St. Johnís University

ACACIA

Section 34, Clearwater, Lynden Township

Clearwater Cemetery Association

ASHLEY (Silver Creek)

Section 2, Ashley Township

 

ASSUMPTION

Eden Valley, Eden Lake Township

Assumption Catholic Church

ASSUMPTION

St. Cloud, St. Cloud Township

Catholic parishes in St. Cloud: St. Maryís Cathedral, Holy Angels, Holy Spirit, St. Anthony, St. Augustine, St. John Cantius, St. Michael, St. Paul, and St. Peter

BIG GROVE LUTHERAN

Section 22, North Fork Township

 

BOHEMIAN

Section 8, Getty Township

 

BROCKWAY (Winnebago)

Section 28, Brockway Township

Brockway Cemetery Board

CALVARY

Section 11, Sauk Centre, Sauk Centre Township

Our Lady of Angels (Irish) Catholic Church

CALVARY

Rockville, Rockville Township

Mary of the Immaculate Conception Church

CALVARY

St. Cloud, St. Cloud Township

Catholic parishes in St. Cloud: St. Maryís Cathedral, Holy Angels, Holy Spirit, St. Anthony, St. Augustine, St. John Cantius, St. Michael, St. Paul, and St. Peter

CHRISTIAN REFORM CHURCH

Brooten, Crow Lake Township

Christian Reform Church

CONCORDIA LUTHERAN

Fairhaven, Fairhaven Township

Concordia Lutheran Church

CROW LAKE

Section 34, Crow Lake Township

Second Evangelical Church

CYCLONE (Lyman Prairie)

Section 5, Raymond Township

Lyman Prairie Methodist Church, Grove Lake Methodist Church

DAVIS

Section 27, St. Joseph Township

family

EAST GRACE LUTHERAN (Emmanuel)

Belgrade, Crow River Township

Emmanuel Lutheran Church, Grace Lutheran Church

EBENEZER CHURCH

Section 30, Eden Lake Township

Ebenezer Church, formerly Evangelical United Brethern, Grace United Methodist Church (Paynesville)

EDEN LAKE

Section 34, Eden Valley, Eden Lake Township

 

EDEN LAKE (Church Of God) (OLD)

Section 24, Eden Lake Township

Church of God

FAIRHAVEN

Fairhaven, Fairhaven Township

community

GETHSEMANE (Pramann)

Section 33, St. Augusta Township

United Brethren Evangelical Church, Methodist Church

GRAY

Section 27, Ashley Township

Mostly GRAY-SWIFT families.

GREENWOOD

Section 11, Sauk Centre Township

I.O.O.F. Lodge

GROVE

2 miles NW of Paynesville in Kandiyohi County

Evangelical United Brethren Church

HIGHLAND

Section 8, Holding Township

Lutheran

HOLY CROSS

Marty, Maine Prairie Township

Holy Cross Catholic Church

IMMACULATE CONCEPTION

New Munich, Oak Township

Immaculate Conception Church

IMMACULATE CONCEPTION

St. Anna, Avon Township

Immaculate Conception Catholic Church

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Section 8, Farming Township

Immanuel Lutheran Church

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN (OLD)

Section 31, Albany Township

Immanuel Lutheran Church, Farming Township

JACOBS PRAIRIE (St. James)

Jacobs Prairie, Wakefield Township

St. James Catholic Church

KIMBALL

Section 3, Kimball, Maine Prairie Township

community

LORENZ

Section 27, St. Joseph Township

 

MILLWOOD

Section 32, Millwood Township

abandoned

MINNESOTA HOME

Section 2, Sauk Centre Township

Minnesota Home

MISSION

Southeast of Paynesville in Meeker County

Grace Methodist Church (Paynesville)

NORTH STAR

St. Cloud, St. Cloud Township

General public, North Star Lodge, Fraternal Order of the Masons

OAK HILL

Sartell, LeSauk Township

Village of Sartell

OAK HILL (Melrose)

Section 35, Melrose, Melrose Township

 

OAKLAND

Section 14, Sauk Centre, Sauk Centre Township

Veterans of Foreign War

OUR LADY OF MT. CARMEL

Section 8, Opole, Brockway Township

Our Lady Of Mt. Carmel Catholic Church

OUR SAVIOR'S LUTHERAN

Albany, Albany Township

Our Savior's Lutheran Church (Albany)

OUR SAVIOR'S LUTHERAN

Brooten, North Fork Township

Our Savior's Lutheran Church (Brooten)

PAYNESVILLE COMMUNITY

Section 18, Paynesville, Paynesville Township

 

PRAIRIE

Section 12, Maine Prairie Township

Cemetery board

SACRED HEART

Freeport, Oak Township

Sacred Heart Catholic Church

SACRED HEART

Section 28, Arban, Holding Township

St. Anna Catholic Church (St. Anna), St. Mary's Catholic Church (Holdingford)

SALEM

Section 21, Zion Township

Salem Church, United Methodist

ST. AGNES

Roscoe, Zion Township

St. Agnes Catholic Church

ST. ANDREW

Greenwald, Grove Township

St. Andrew Catholic Church

ST. ANNEíS

Section 10, Maine Prairie Township

St. Anneís Catholic Church

ST. ANNEíS (OLD)

Section 6, Maine Prairie Township

St. Anneís Catholic Church

ST. ANTHONY

St. Anthony, Krain Township

St. Anthony Catholic Church

ST. ANTHONY PADUA

Padua, Raymond Township

St. Anthony Padua Catholic Church

ST. BENEDICT'S

Avon, Avon Township

St. Benedict's Catholic Church

ST. BENEDICT'S (OLD)

Avon, Avon Township

St. Benedict's Catholic Church

ST. BENEDICTíS

Section 15, St. Joseph, St. Joseph Township

Sisters of the Order of St. Benedict

ST. BONIFACE

Cold Spring, Wakefield Township

St. Boniface Catholic Church

ST. CATHERINE'S

Section 32, Farming, Farming Township

St. Catherineís Catholic Church

ST. COLUMBKILLE (St. Wendel, St. Columbia)

St. Wendel, St. Wendel Township

St. Columbkille Catholic Church

ST. DONATUS

Section 6, Brooten, Crow Lake Township

St. Donatus Catholic Church

ST. FRANCIS

Section 33, St. Francis, Krain Township

St. Francis of Assisi Catholic Church

ST. FRANCIS DE SALES

Belgrade, Crow River Township

St. Francis De Sales Catholic Church

ST. FRANCIS XAVIER

Sartell, LeSauk Township

St Francis Xavier Catholic Church

ST. HEDWIG

Section 16, Holdingford, Holding Township

St. Hedwig Catholic Church

ST. JOHN'S

Meire Grove, Grove Township

St. John the Baptist Catholic Church

ST. JOHNíS LUTHERAN

Section 15, Krain Township

 

ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST

Section 12, St. Johnís University, Collegeville Township

St. John the Baptist Parish

ST. JOSEPH

St. Joseph, St. Joseph Township

St. Joseph Catholic Church

ST. JOSEPH

Section 19, Waite Park, St. Cloud Township

St. Joseph Catholic Church, (Waite Park)

ST. LOUIS

 Paynesville, Paynesville Township

St. Louis Catholic Church

ST. MARGARETíS

Lake Henry, Lake Henry Township

St. Margaret's Catholic Church

ST. MARTIN

St. Martin, St. Martin Township

St. Martin Catholic Church

ST. MARY'S

Albany, Albany Township

Seven Dolors Catholic Church

ST. MARYíS

Melrose, Grove Township

St. Patrick's Catholic Church, St. Boniface Catholic Church, St. Mary's Catholic Church (Melrose)

ST. MARYíS

Section 17, Holdingford, Holding Township

St. Mary's Catholic Church

ST. MARY HELP OF CHRISTIANS

St Augusta, St. Augusta Township

St. Mary Help of Christians Catholic Church

ST. MICHAEL

Spring Hill, Spring Hill Township

St. Michael Catholic Church

ST. NICHOLAS

St. Nicholas, Luxemburg Township

St. Nicholas Catholic Church

ST. NICHOLAS (OLD)

Section 2, Luxemburg Township

St. Nicholas Parish Church

ST. PATRICKíS

Melrose, Melrose Township

St. Maryís Catholic Church

ST. PAULíS

Section 11, Sauk Centre, Sauk Centre Township

St. Paulís (German) Catholic Church

ST. PAULíS LUTHERAN

Section 20, Lake Henry Township

St. Paul's Lutheran Church (defunct), Missouri Synod

ST. PETER'S

Eden Valley, Meeker Co.

St. Peter's Catholic Church

STS. PETER & PAUL

Section 10, Elrosa, Lake George Township

St. Peter and Paul Catholic Church

STS. PETER & PAUL

Richmond, Munson Township

St. Peter and Paul Catholic Church

ST. ROSE OF LIMA

St. Rosa, Millwood Township

St. Rosa of Lima Catholic Church

ST. STEPHNI

St. Stephen, Brockway Township

St. Stephen Catholic Church

ST. WENDELIN

Luxemburg, St. Augusta Township

St. Wendelin Catholic Church

STANGER

Section 13, St. Joseph Township

(abandoned) Zion Church of the Evangelical association of North America, Grace United Methodist Church

STAPLES

Section 27, St. Joseph Township

Staples family

STONY

Section 10, Brockway Township

private

TRINITY LUTHERAN

Brooten, Pope County

Trinity Lutheran Church

UNION

Section 6, Brooten, Crow Lake Township

Independent association

UNITED METHODIST

Section 24, Belgrade, Crow Lake Township

United Methodist Church

UNITY

Section 28, Getty Township

Unity Church, St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church, St. Johnís Lutheran Church (Villard)

ZION

Section 2, Paynesville Township

United Brethren Church, Grace Methodist Church (Paynesville)

ZION (West Grace Lutheran)

Section 24, Belgrade, Crow Lake Township

Zion Lutheran Church, Grace Lutheran Church

unnamed

Number 2 green of Koronis Hills Golf Course, Paynesville

abandoned

unnamed

Section 18, Albany Township

Ebenezer Evangelical Church

Page last updated:  8 Oct 2018